Program

Monday, August 20th

Time Event Location
6:00-7:30pm Opening Session Grand Ballroom
6:00-6:05pm Welcome remarks and introduction
Lawrence Corey
University of Washington and Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
6:05-6:10pm Message from Christine Gregoire
Governor of Washington
6:10-6:20pm Welcome to Seattle
Patricia McInturff
Director, Seattle Department of Human Services
6:20-6:50pm Responding to the AIDS Pandemic
Tachi Yamada
Director, Global Health Program
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
6:50-7:10pm AIDS Vaccine 2007: Much Accomplished, Much to do
Anthony S. Fauci
Director, National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
7:10pm-7:30 Finding a Path to Development of an HIV Vaccine
Barton Haynes
Duke University Medical Center
7:30-9:30pm Poster Session #1 and Welcome Reception Metropolitan Ballroom
8:00-9:00pm Poster Discussion #1:
Social, Ethical, and Regulatory Issues in Clinical Trials Implementation

Gabrielle Lamourelle

Butch McKay

Kimberly Louis

Kevin Fisher

Chawetson Namwat

Zuhayr Kafaar

Metropolitan Ballroom

Tuesday, August 21st

Time Event Location
7:00-8:30am Breakfast Buffet and Coffee Service Grand Ballroom Foyer and Willow Ballroom
8:30-10:00am Plenary #1
Julie McElrath, Chair
David Baker - Computational design of novel immunogens

Robin Weiss - The nature of protective antibodies

Mark Feinberg - From test of concept to global access: needs and questions moving forward
Grand Ballroom
10:00-10:30am Break - Food and Beverages Available
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #1
Vaccine Concepts and Design Part 1
Chairs: Carolyn Williamson and Saladin Osmanov
Pengfei Jiang

Heather Desaire

Patrice Debre
Y. Liu

Lance Ching

Robert Luallen
Susan Zolla-Pazner

Xunqing Jiang

Grand Ballroom B
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #2
Clinical trials Part 1
Chairs: Nelson Michael and Yves Levy

Sandhya Vasan

Michael Keefer

Eric Sandstrom

Paul Goepfert

Deborah Persaud

Johannes Hain

Eftyhia Vardas

Grand Ballroom C
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #3
T Cell and Mucosal Immunity
Chairs: Rafick Sekaly and Helen Horton
Meritxell Genesca Ferrer

David Kaufman

Kimberly Schoenly
Dennis Hartigan-O'Connor
Uma Malhorta

Sheri Dubey

Bonnie Colleton
Sylvie Le Gall
Grand Ballroom D
12:30-1:30pm Lunch Buffet 2nd and 3rd floor Foyers
1:30-3:00pm Symposium #1
New Vectors and Adjuvants
John Shiver, Chair

Tom Dubensky - Harnessing (and controlling) L. monocytogenes to treat and prevent human disease

Hussein Y Naim - Live attenuated measles virus vector

Dan Barouch - Novel adenovirus vector-based vaccines for HIV-1

Anna-Lise Williamson - BCG as an HIV vaccine vector

Grand Ballroom AB
1:30-3:00pm Symposium #2
Mucosal Immunity
Bonnie Matheson, Chair

David Koelle - Tissue-homing properties of human HSV-2-specific CD4 and CD8 T-cells

Barbara L. Shacklett - Functional heterogeneity of HIV-specific T-cells in mucosal tissues

Jo-Ann Shelley Passmore - Mucosal assessment of T cell magnitude and specificity during HIV infection: feasibility?

Robin Shattock - Mucosal protection to HIV-1: what to induce and how to measure it

Grand Ballroom C
3:00-3:30pm Break - Food and Beverages Available
3:30-5:00pm Round Table #1
Innate Immunity and Adjuvants: Is it all TLR?
Ken Rosenthal, Moderator

David Nemazee

Robert Seder

Michael Gale

Heather Davis

Grand Ballroom AB
3:30-5:00pm Round Table #2
New Primate Models: Will they help HIV Vaccine Development?

Nancy Haigwood, Moderator

Martha Marthas

Jim Hoxie

Norman Letvin

Sal Butera

Grand Ballroom C
5:30-10:30pm Dinner Excursion Tillicum Village

Wednesday, August 22nd

Time Event Location
7:00-8:30am Breakfast Buffet and Coffee Service Grand Ballroom Foyer and Willow Ballroom
8:30-10:00am Plenary #2
Pontiano Kaleebu, Chair

Amalio Telenti - Human genome analysis - clues to vaccine development

Otto Yang - CTL and the control of HIV-1 replication

Glenda Gray - Future directions for HIV vaccine research in high HIV prevalence developing country settings

Grand Ballroom
10:00-10:30am Break - Food and Beverages Available
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #4
Vaccine Concepts and Design Part 2
Chairs: Wayne Koff and Steve Patterson
Denis Gaucher
Danilo Casimiro
Frederic Martinon
Lauren Hirao

Jinyan Liu

Petra Mooij

David Clarke

Shiu-Lok Hu

Grand Ballroom B
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #5
B Cell Immunity
Chairs: Lynn Morris and Dennis Burton
S. Munir Alam
Erin Scherer

Christianne Moog

Abraham Pinter

Weimin Liu

Catherine Blish

Nancy Haigwood
Bruce Brown
Grand Ballroom C
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #6
Animal Models
Chairs: Louis Picker and Marta Marthas

James Binley

Kenneth Chan

Jodi Craigo

David Evans

Cristian Apetrei

Rama Rao Amara

Guido Silvestri
Jean Boyer
Grand Ballroom D
12:30-1:30pm Lunch Buffet 2nd and 3rd floor Foyers
1:30-3:30pm Symposium #3
Clinical Trials
Susan Buchbinder, chair

Michael Robertson - Update on the Merck Ad5 phase II trial (the STEP study--Merck V520 protocol 023/HVTN 502)

Supachai Perks-Ngarm - Challenges in conducting large community-based trials in Asia

Helen Horton - Mapping HIV-1 T cell epitopes in humans participating in clinical trials of candidate HIV-1 vaccines

Steve DeRosa - Comparison of vaccine responses using pox vs ad vectors: the HVTN experience

Scott Hammer - HIV vaccine efficacy trials in a changing environment: potential effects of male circumcision, PrEP, and microbicides
Richard Koup - Update on safety and immunogenicity of VRC products
Grand Ballroom AB
1:30-3:30pm Round Table #3
Defining the Specificities in Broadly Neutralizing Sera
Leo Stamatatos, moderator
John Mascola
Dennis Burton

George Shaw

James Binley

Alexandra Trkola
Lynn Morris

Susan Zola Panzer

Grand Ballroom C
3:30-4:00pm Break - Food and Beverages Available
4:00-6:00pm Symposium #4
Host Immunity and the Control of Viral Infection
Giuseppe Pantaleo, Chair
Marcus Altfeld - Innate immunity in HIV-1 infection
Louis Picker - Central vs. effectors memory T cells
Rafick-Pierre Sekaly - Survival mechanisms of memory T cells: implications for vaccine development
Raymond Welsh - Pathogenic epitomes, heterogonous immunity, and vaccine design
Grand Ballroom AB
4:00-6:00pm Symposium #5
Therapeutic Vaccines
Brigitte Autran, Chair
Nina Bhardwaj - Targeting dendritic cells for immunotherapeutic purposes
Pierre Alexandre Bart - Is there a future for therapeutic vaccines?
George Pavlakis - Benefit of DNA therapeutic vaccination in macaques

Mary Marovich - Dendritic cell vaccination with HIV antigens in humans

Grand Ballroom C
6:00-8:00pm Poster Session #2
Wine and Cheese Reception
Metropolitan Ballroom
6:30-7:00pm Poster Discussion #2
Clinical Trial Site Development

Lu Yin

Eftyhia Vardas

Suchada Chinaworapong

Metropolitan Ballroom

Thursday, August 23rd

Time Event Location
7:00-8:30am Breakfast Buffet and Coffee Service Grand Ballroom Foyer and Willow Ballroom
8:30-10:00am Symposium #6
Neutralization and B-Cell Response
David Ho, Chair
Barton Haynes - Antibody polyspecificity and neutralization of HIV

Christiane Moog - Inhibitory activity of antibodies evaluated on different type of primary target cells

Bing Chen - A broadly neutralizing antibody recognizes a fusion-intermediate state of HIV-1 gp41
Dennis Burton
Grand Ballroom AB
8:30-10:00am Symposium #7
Improving Immunogen Design
Steve Self, Chair
Francine McCutchan - Defining the global epidemiology of HIV

Fusheng Li - Heterologous insert prime-boost vaccination has the potential to overcome HIV-1 antigen diversity

Ralph Wagner - Impact of RNA- and codon-optimization on safety, immunogenicity and efficacy of HIV candidate vaccines

Bette Korber - Characteristics of HIV at acute infection
Grand Ballroom C
10:00-10:30am Break - Food and Beverages Available
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #7
Acute HIV/HIV Transmission
Chairs: George Shaw and Julie Overbaugh
Thomas Hope
Brandon Keele
Terri Wrin

Tanawan Samleerat

Penny Moore

Bhavna Chohan

Eric Hunter
Tuofu Zhu
Grand Ballroom B
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #8
Clinical Trials Part 2
Chairs: Steve Kent and John Hural
Cecilia Morgan
Scott Hammer
Walter Jaoko
Michael Keefer
Clayton Harro
Ray Dolin
Grand Ballroom C
10:30am-12:30pm Oral Abstract Session #9
Immune Escape
Chairs: Steve DeRosa and Mario Roederer
Todd Allen
Zabrina Brumme

Viv Peut

Julia Richardt

Paul Goepfert

Arne Scheidewind

Ralph Pantophlet

Julian Blanco

Grand Ballroom D
12:30-1:30pm Lunch Buffet 2nd and 3rd floor Foyers
1:30-2:45pm

Plenary #3

Peggy Johnston and Jose Esparza, Co-Chairs

Jose Esparza - The enterprise, progress and challenges

David Montefiori - Emerging issues in humoral response to HIV

Robin Shattock - Emerging issues in mucosal and innate immunity to HIV

Nina Russell - Innovative clinical trial designs to expedite vaccine efficacy evaluation

Bill Snow - The as-yet unrealized potential of the enterprise

Grand Ballroom
2:45-3:45pm Rapporteurs Grand Ballroom
3:45-4:15pm Break - Food and Beverages Available
4:15-5:45pm

Late Breaker Oral Abstracts

Dimiter Dimitrov

Sampa Santra

Robert Palermo

Nicholas Steers

Andrei Kozlov

Mina John

Marta Marthas

Grand Ballroom
5:45-6:00pm Handover Grand Ballroom